Cultural territories

Six measured territories, each a subject this audience already brings into the conversation, benchmarked across five brands.

All figures measured from the dig Creator Panel: 60 Gen Z creators, 30,079 posts, Aug 2025 to Aug 2026.

The finding

Kate Spade leads the competitive set in three territories: sport and fitness, food and dining, and music and festivals.

A cultural territory is a subject the audience already brings into the conversation. Each is measured, competitively benchmarked across five brands, and openable to the posts behind it.

Sport and fitness is the widest gap in the set: Kate Spade at 1.30 against Coach at 0.41, a 3.17x lead with no rival present. Art and design is the strongest right to play at 2.76, but Michael Kors is already there at 3.85.

Decision framework

Weight the dimensions that matter to you

25

share of panel posts touching the territory

25

Kate Spade affinity inside the territory against the panel rate

25

Kate Spade affinity divided by the strongest rival's affinity

25

Trend in posts per active creator per month, across complete months only, August 2025 to July 2026. Normalised per creator because the panel was still onboarding across the window, growing from 22 to 50 active creators and from 14 to 121 posts per creator, so any share-of-panel measure trends down regardless of the underlying subject.

Total 100 of 100

Trend in posts per active creator per month, across complete months only, August 2025 to July 2026. Normalised per creator because the panel was still onboarding across the window, growing from 22 to 50 active creators and from 14 to 121 posts per creator, so any share-of-panel measure trends down regardless of the underlying subject.

Each sub-score is rescaled 0 to 100 across these six territories, so 100 means highest observed in the set rather than a perfect score. The raw measured value sits under each bar.

Ranked by composite

The six measured territories

01

Food & Dining

Eating out, cooking and grocery runs as the social backdrop the bag travels through.

Composite
66.8
Share of panel
6.8%
KS affinity
1.19
White space
1.23x

2,042 panel posts, 39 of them in the Kate Spade cohort. Leading rival Michael Kors at 0.97. Momentum +0.394 posts per active creator per month, up 6.2 times across complete months from a base of 6.8 percent of panel posts.

Affinity across the competitive set
Kate Spade1.19
Coach0.49
Coachtopia0.28
Michael Kors0.97
Longchamp0.45

Affinity 1.00 is the panel baseline. Kate Spade in pink, the competitive set in grey.

Consumer relevance100

Raw: 6.78 percent of panel posts touch this territory

Right to play30.2

Raw: Kate Spade affinity 1.19 against the panel baseline

White space37

Raw: 1.19 against Michael Kors at 0.97, a ratio of 1.23x

Momentum100

Raw: +0.394 posts per active creator per month, 27 posts in Aug 2025 to 384 in Jul 2026, complete months only

02

Music & Festivals

Concerts and festivals dictating the outfit, with the bag as the event accessory.

Composite
46.6
Share of panel
4.3%
KS affinity
1.02
White space
1.15x

1,286 panel posts, 21 of them in the Kate Spade cohort. Leading rival Longchamp at 0.89. Momentum +0.305 posts per active creator per month, up 5.2 times across complete months from a base of 4.3 percent of panel posts.

Affinity across the competitive set
Kate Spade1.02
Coach0.45
Coachtopia0.59
Michael Kors0.51
Longchamp0.89

Affinity 1.00 is the panel baseline. Kate Spade in pink, the competitive set in grey.

Consumer relevance53.2

Raw: 4.27 percent of panel posts touch this territory

Right to play22.7

Raw: Kate Spade affinity 1.02 against the panel baseline

White space34.4

Raw: 1.02 against Longchamp at 0.89, a ratio of 1.15x

Momentum76.3

Raw: +0.305 posts per active creator per month, 21 posts in Aug 2025 to 249 in Jul 2026, complete months only

03

Sport & Fitness

Gym, movement and sport as the setting the bag is carried through, with capacity and durability proved in motion.

Composite
44.8
Share of panel
2.2%
KS affinity
1.30
White space
3.17x

668 panel posts, 14 of them in the Kate Spade cohort. Leading rival Coach at 0.41. Momentum +0.129 posts per active creator per month, up 9.5 times across complete months from a base of 2.2 percent of panel posts.

Affinity across the competitive set
Kate Spade1.30
Coach0.41
Coachtopia0.29
Michael Kors0.25
Longchamp0.17

Affinity 1.00 is the panel baseline. Kate Spade in pink, the competitive set in grey.

Consumer relevance14.9

Raw: 2.22 percent of panel posts touch this territory

Right to play35.1

Raw: Kate Spade affinity 1.30 against the panel baseline

White space100

Raw: 1.30 against Coach at 0.41, a ratio of 3.17x

Momentum29.3

Raw: +0.129 posts per active creator per month, 7 posts in Aug 2025 to 152 in Jul 2026, complete months only

04

Film & TV

Character-led styling drawn from film and television references.

Composite
31.0
Share of panel
4.1%
KS affinity
0.81
White space
1.08x

1,230 panel posts, 16 of them in the Kate Spade cohort. Leading rival Longchamp at 0.75. Momentum +0.128 posts per active creator per month, up 3.7 times across complete months from a base of 4.1 percent of panel posts.

Affinity across the competitive set
Kate Spade0.81
Coach0.65
Coachtopia0.47
Michael Kors0.00
Longchamp0.75

Affinity 1.00 is the panel baseline. Kate Spade in pink, the competitive set in grey.

Consumer relevance49.6

Raw: 4.08 percent of panel posts touch this territory

Right to play13.3

Raw: Kate Spade affinity 0.81 against the panel baseline

White space32.1

Raw: 0.81 against Longchamp at 0.75, a ratio of 1.08x

Momentum29.1

Raw: +0.128 posts per active creator per month, 23 posts in Aug 2025 to 192 in Jul 2026, complete months only

05

Art & Design

Wearable art, archival fashion history and design as a form of self-expression.

Composite
30.1
Share of panel
1.4%
KS affinity
2.76
White space
0.72x

428 panel posts, 19 of them in the Kate Spade cohort. Leading rival Michael Kors at 3.85. Momentum +0.019 posts per active creator per month, up 3.5 times across complete months from a base of 1.4 percent of panel posts.

Affinity across the competitive set
Kate Spade2.76
Coach0.83
Coachtopia0.22
Michael Kors3.85
Longchamp0.54

Affinity 1.00 is the panel baseline. Kate Spade in pink, the competitive set in grey.

Consumer relevance0

Raw: 1.42 percent of panel posts touch this territory

Right to play100

Raw: Kate Spade affinity 2.76 against the panel baseline

White space20.5

Raw: 2.76 against Michael Kors at 3.85, a ratio of 0.72x

Momentum0

Raw: +0.019 posts per active creator per month, 9 posts in Aug 2025 to 72 in Jul 2026, complete months only

06

Books & Literature

Reading and study as an everyday-carry proof point for students and professionals.

Composite
3.4
Share of panel
1.6%
KS affinity
0.51
White space
0.09x

486 panel posts, 4 of them in the Kate Spade cohort. Leading rival Longchamp at 5.66. Momentum +0.056 posts per active creator per month, up 4.6 times across complete months from a base of 1.6 percent of panel posts.

Affinity across the competitive set
Kate Spade0.51
Coach1.15
Coachtopia1.38
Michael Kors0.00
Longchamp5.66

Affinity 1.00 is the panel baseline. Kate Spade in pink, the competitive set in grey.

Consumer relevance3.5

Raw: 1.61 percent of panel posts touch this territory

Right to play0

Raw: Kate Spade affinity 0.51 against the panel baseline

White space0

Raw: 0.51 against Longchamp at 5.66, a ratio of 0.09x

Momentum9.9

Raw: +0.056 posts per active creator per month, 7 posts in Aug 2025 to 74 in Jul 2026, complete months only